Letter from the President, Bruce Bechard
Spring 2024
The Spring Showcase will be held on Monday January 29, 2024 starting 2:00pm at the Turnbull Center followed by registration on Wednesday January 31, 2024. Classes begin on Monday February 19. Classes will be in person, virtual and hybrid. The Spring catalog will be available online and mailed the first week of January 2024.
Bruce Bechard
OLLI President, Tallahassee
Advisory Council Voting Members
Name | Title |
---|---|
Bruce Bechard | President |
Jan Smith | First Vice President |
Debbie Justice-Obley | Second Vice President |
Jack Mapstone | Immediate Past President |
Laura Morris | Member Representative |
Mary Anne Price | Member Representative, Westminster Oaks |
Randy Soule | Member Representative |
Marsha VandenDooren | Member Representative |
George Waas | Member Representative |
TBA | Philanthropy Committee |
Cindy Foster | Chair, Scholarship Committee |
Carroll Bewley | Co-Chair, Curriculum Committee |
Fran Conaway | Co-Chair, Curriculum Committee |
Carroll Bewley | Co-Chair, Special Lectures Committee |
Fran Conaway | Co-Chair, Special Lectures Committee |
TBA | Chair, Volunteer Committee |
Fran Conaway | Chair, Communications and Marketing Committee |
Susan Yelton | Chair, Society of Past Presidents |
Linda Fairbanks | Chair, Succession Planning Committee |
Jan Smith | Chair, Shared Interest Groups Committee |
Harriet Waas | Co-Chair, Member Satisfaction Committee |
Susan Yelton | Co-Chair, Member Satisfaction Committee |
Special Interest Groups
Name | Title |
---|---|
Ramona Bowman | Chair, Monday Book Club |
Gena Pedroni | Co-Chair, Wednesday Book Club |
Ana Garcia-Quevedo | Co-Chair, Wednesday Book Club |
Marie Clewis | Chair, Field Trips, Culture and Arts Activities |
Frank Alarcon | Co-Chair, Men's Group |
Carroll Bewley | Co-Chair, Men's Group |
Vicki Holley | Chair, Walking Club |
Harriet Waas | Co-Chair, Travel Club |
George Waas | Co-Chair, Travel Club |
Laura Morris | Chair, Spanish Club |
TBA | Chair, Writers' Group |
Denise Zabelski-Sever | Co-Chair, Social Committee |
Renae Mapstone | Co-Chair, Social Committee |
Michael Dodson | FB Administrator |
Membership Board Non-Voting Members
Name | Title |
---|---|
Debra Herman | OLLI Executive Director |
Susan Bechard | Recording Secretary |
Terry Aaronson | Program Coordinator |
Mary Beth Trifiletti | OLLI Business Associate |